?

Log in

 
 
28 July 2013 @ 07:32 pm
episode discussion 8x05 this little piggy  



"This Little Piggy"  8x05
Dr. Vogel comes into contact with the "Brain Surgeon".
Dexter and Deb try to keep her safe. Masuka learns that he has a daughter.





Not gonna lie, I was surprised that Lumen has more fans than Rita, but she was #1 by a long shot.  Poor Mrs. Morgan tied for third place.
There have been a lot of twists and turns during the last 7 years of Dexter, but what scene left you breathless or scream "OH MY GOD"?
Poll #1926404 Most Shocking Moment.

Dexter moment that left you stunned...

Lila blows Sgt Doakes up.
3(9.4%)
Rita's untimely death.
12(37.5%)
Deb falls in love with Dexter.
2(6.2%)
Dexter kills his own brother, the Ice Truck Killer
0(0.0%)
Lumen leaves Dexter.
0(0.0%)
Deb kills LaGuerta
7(21.9%)
Deb finds Dexter killing Travis Marshall.
8(25.0%)
other
0(0.0%)

I will post streaming links and downloads as I find them.

STREAMING LINK-   http://www.vipboxonline.eu/usa-tv-shows/161453/2/dexter-live-stream-online.html
http://www.sockshare.com/file/FD15F847EA340035


Excited for tonight... any red hot theories?
 
 
 
june jessuptotalslampig on July 29th, 2013 02:46 am (UTC)
thought it was good. loved the vogel scenes with aj.

dexter that mad is scary. he looked like he was going to snap. i guess now dthat shes hit bottom its a healing point, maybe?

vogel in the preview...oh man.
jess_sayin: doakes WTFjess_sayin on July 29th, 2013 01:36 pm (UTC)
I love scary dexter. Yea, 7 episodes left, hope things start ramping up tho!
Goosey: (Dexter) Blood.keeper_of_stars on July 29th, 2013 03:17 am (UTC)
I loved the "family therapy" scene with Dex and Deb. Dexter's crazy eye roll killed me.

I love that Masuka has a daughter, it's nice to see him get some independent character development. I hope she's not going to turn into a creeper.
sandd0llars: dexdebsandd0llars on July 29th, 2013 03:24 am (UTC)
I gotta wait to d/l the ep. Last week the stream broke and I just ended up d/l it the next day
Dementia LaDouche: Joan - Birdstruthabout_jane on July 29th, 2013 05:33 am (UTC)
hope this link works for everyone else. it's fine for me. (streaming.)
http://www.zzstream.li/2013/07/dexter-s8-e5-this-little-piggy.html
dutchxfan on July 29th, 2013 06:15 am (UTC)
Lumen/Dexter voter here. I thought she'd hardly get any votes because Lumen didn't get much love during the season. I'm just as surprised as you are.
jess_sayin: doakes WTFjess_sayin on July 29th, 2013 12:56 pm (UTC)
few good scenes, but not much happened last night.
I guess they were 'fixing' the relationship between deb and dex, so we can move on to more exciting things haha

I don't 'get things'. Like, the neighbor? Why shove her in the last few episodes EVER? and are they trying to make Harrison a brat? Is he going to have a dark passenger like dexter with his little imaginary freind "dan"?

dexter stabbed a mattress.... I was like.....HOW IS THAT EVEN POSSIBLE WITH A CURTAIN ROD? lol
Loved the deb/dex therapy scenes.
It was strange to see Vogel and Deb out on his boat, droppin bodies lol

Edited at 2013-07-29 12:56 pm (UTC)
sushinekosushineko on July 29th, 2013 09:49 pm (UTC)
Yeah, the stabbing the mattress was a huge WTF-moment for me as well!
deathling: pic#38418945deathling on August 2nd, 2013 03:39 am (UTC)
This was probably the best episode yet, despitethe improbable curtain rod-through the bed physics, Dexter actually KILLED SOMEONE, and that's more than we've gotten lately. The awkward, slow moving therapy dynamics were getting to be too much for me, so thank goodness for a little action. Hope they keep it up.
jess_sayin: doakes WTFjess_sayin on July 29th, 2013 12:58 pm (UTC)


Edited at 2013-07-29 12:59 pm (UTC)
Goosey: (Dexter) Peek-a-Boo!keeper_of_stars on July 29th, 2013 06:22 pm (UTC)
This moment stole the show last night.
beks: dexter big smileyours____truly on July 30th, 2013 01:24 pm (UTC)
LOL
june jessuptotalslampig on July 30th, 2013 01:42 pm (UTC)
they worked as a team. i think deb would be a good partner.


i think i know whats going on with that kid. i think its deeper.